2026 Mazda CX-90 · Trim vs trim · Three-row SUV

2026 Mazda CX-90 3.3 Turbo Premium Plus vs PHEV Premium Plus: what's the difference?

The PHEV Premium Plus costs $8,430 more. It starts at $58,700 as a Three-row SUV with the 2.5L PHEV, and the 3.3 Premium Plus at $50,270 with the 3.3L Turbo. The PHEV Premium Plus changes the engine, wheels and exterior trim. It gets 26 , 1 more than the 3.3 Turbo Premium Plus's 25. It makes 319 , 39 more than the 3.3 Turbo Premium Plus's 280.

Our CX-90 data has all nine current U.S. 2026 and the $0 captain's-chair option on five eligible trims, giving 14 priced configurations. It doesn't have paint and upholstery colors, accessories, towing accessories, installation costs, option-adjusted weights and earlier or future yet, so something missing from this page may still be offered.

3.3 Turbo Premium Plus, as it comes
3.3 Turbo Premium Plus$50,270
PHEV Premium Plus, as it comes
PHEV Premium Plus$58,700

What changes, as they come

Numbers
What3.3 Turbo Premium PlusPHEV Premium Plus
Combined MPGe3.3 Turbo Premium PlusPHEV Premium Plus56 MPGe
Horsepower3.3 Turbo Premium Plus280 hpPHEV Premium Plus319 hp
Combined mpg3.3 Turbo Premium Plus25 mpgPHEV Premium Plus26 mpg
City mpg3.3 Turbo Premium Plus23 mpgPHEV Premium Plus
Highway mpg3.3 Turbo Premium Plus28 mpgPHEV Premium Plus
Cargo behind rear seats3.3 Turbo Premium Plus14.9 cu ftPHEV Premium Plus15.9 cu ft
Ground clearance3.3 Turbo Premium Plus8.0″PHEV Premium Plus8.1″
Parts
What3.3 Turbo Premium PlusPHEV Premium Plus
Engine3.3 Turbo Premium Plus3.3L turbo inline-six with M Hybrid BoostPHEV Premium Plus2.5L four-cylinder plug-in hybrid
Wheels3.3 Turbo Premium Plus21-inch silver alloy wheelsPHEV Premium Plus21-inch machined alloy wheels
Exterior trim3.3 Turbo Premium Plussilver exterior trim and roof railsPHEV Premium PlusBody-color lower trim and bright window surrounds
Equipment
What3.3 Turbo Premium PlusPHEV Premium Plus
48-volt M Hybrid Boost motor3.3 Turbo Premium PlusYesPHEV Premium PlusNot included
Eight seats · 2-3-3 layout3.3 Turbo Premium PlusYesPHEV Premium PlusNot included
Plug-in hybrid battery and electric driving mode3.3 Turbo Premium PlusNot includedPHEV Premium PlusYes
Seven seats · 2-3-2 bench layout3.3 Turbo Premium PlusNot includedPHEV Premium PlusYes

More CX-90 answers

Build your own

Switch to the 3.3 Turbo Premium Plus in the trim list to see what goes away, or add to either and watch the drawing change.

The PHEV Premium Plus Three-row SUV, as it comes

↑ The answer

PHEV Premium Plus

 

2026 PHEV Premium Plus122.8″ WHEELBASE21″ WHEELS8.1″ CLEARANCE

Hover or tap a part, or use the arrow keys, to see what this build has there.

MPG
mpg
·
Power
hp
·
Cargo
ft³
·
Clearance
″
·

Choose a trim

Packages & options

Seating

What your options change

This is a stock PHEV Premium Plus. Pick a package and every part it swaps shows up here, and in orange on the SUV.

  • Has AWD
  • Has Electrified
  • Has Heated seats
  • Has Ventilated seats
  • Has Panoramic roof
  • Has Bose
  • Has Surround camera
Drive
Rear-biased mechanical i-Activ AWD
Transmission
8-speed automatic · integrated motor
Powertrain
2.5L PHEV
Torque
369 lb-ft
Seating
7 · 2-3-2 · bench
Cargo, third row down
40.1 ft³
Cargo, back seats down
75.2 ft³
Second / third legroom
39.4″ / 30.4″
Tires
275/45R21
Center display
12.3-inch center display
Audio
Bose 12-speaker audio
Moonroof
Power panoramic moonroof
Battery
17.8 kWh · plug-in
Electric range
Up to 26 mi · Mazda EPA estimate
Maximum towing
3,500 lb · needs towing accessories

Open this build in the full CX-90 guide →

Find Mazda CX-90 listings

Searches span model years. If a trim is unavailable in a site’s search filters, the link opens the broader vehicle or grade shown. Listing prices, packages and equipment vary. We may earn a commission when you use these links.

Explore other SUVs

All vehicles

Latest model years. Starting prices and best published ratings, rather than your selected build.

About these comparisons

Each illustration and link uses the build behind its number. Comparisons cover the model years and bodies in our guides. Different rows can use different trims and equipment. Missing values aren’t treated as zero; reported prices and inferred ratings aren’t ranked.

  • Lowest listed trim price in each guide, before destination, options, taxes and fees. Cab and body styles can differ.
  • Highest published output found in each guide. This compares available power, not acceleration or the trim you selected.
  • Best published combined rating found in each guide, including regular hybrids. Plug-in ratings and inferred matches are excluded.