2026 Mazda CX-90 · Trim vs trim · Three-row SUV

2026 Mazda CX-90 3.3 Turbo Select vs 3.3 Turbo Preferred: what's the difference?

The 3.3 Turbo Preferred costs $4,150 more. It starts at $43,450 as a Three-row SUV, and the 3.3 Select at $39,300. The 3.3 Turbo Preferred adds , , a and a glass roof. It also changes the wheels, tires, seats and touchscreen.

Our CX-90 data has all nine current U.S. 2026 and the $0 captain's-chair option on five eligible trims, giving 14 priced configurations. It doesn't have paint and upholstery colors, accessories, towing accessories, installation costs, option-adjusted weights and earlier or future yet, so something missing from this page may still be offered.

3.3 Turbo Select, as it comes
3.3 Turbo Select$39,300
3.3 Turbo Preferred, as it comes
3.3 Turbo Preferred$43,450

What changes, as they come

Numbers
What3.3 Turbo Select3.3 Turbo Preferred
Tire diameter3.3 Turbo Select30.5″3.3 Turbo Preferred30.7″
Wheel size3.3 Turbo Select19″3.3 Turbo Preferred21″
Parts
What3.3 Turbo Select3.3 Turbo Preferred
Wheels3.3 Turbo Select19-inch silver alloy wheels3.3 Turbo Preferred21-inch silver alloy wheels
Tires3.3 Turbo Select265/55R19 all-season tires3.3 Turbo Preferred275/45R21 all-season tires
Seats3.3 Turbo Selectleatherette trimmed seats3.3 Turbo Preferredleather trimmed seats
Roof glass3.3 Turbo SelectNone3.3 Turbo PreferredPower sliding glass moonroof
Touchscreen3.3 Turbo Select10.25-inch center display3.3 Turbo Preferred12.3-inch center display
Equipment
What3.3 Turbo Select3.3 Turbo Preferred
Heated front seats3.3 Turbo SelectNot included3.3 Turbo PreferredYes
Ventilated front seats3.3 Turbo SelectNot included3.3 Turbo PreferredYes
Heated second-row seats3.3 Turbo SelectNot included3.3 Turbo PreferredYes
Heated steering wheel3.3 Turbo SelectNot included3.3 Turbo PreferredYes
Wireless phone charging and wireless phone mirroring3.3 Turbo SelectNot included3.3 Turbo PreferredYes
Driver seat memory3.3 Turbo SelectNot included3.3 Turbo PreferredYes
Front and rear parking sensors3.3 Turbo SelectNot included3.3 Turbo PreferredYes

The same on both: horsepower (280 hp), combined mpg (25 mpg), city mpg (23 mpg), highway mpg (28 mpg) and cargo behind the rear seats (14.9 cu ft).

More CX-90 answers

Build your own

Switch to the 3.3 Turbo Select in the trim list to see what goes away, or add to either and watch the drawing change.

The 3.3 Turbo Preferred Three-row SUV, as it comes

↑ The answer

3.3 Turbo Preferred

 

2026 3.3 Turbo Preferred122.8″ WHEELBASE21″ WHEELS8.0″ CLEARANCE

Hover or tap a part, or use the arrow keys, to see what this build has there.

MPG
mpg
·
Power
hp
·
Cargo
ft³
·
Clearance
″
·

Choose a trim

Packages & options

What your options change

This is a stock 3.3 Turbo Preferred. Pick a package and every part it swaps shows up here, and in orange on the SUV.

  • Has AWD
  • Has Electrified
  • Has Heated seats
  • Has Ventilated seats
  • No Panoramic roof
  • No Bose
  • No Surround camera
Drive
Rear-biased mechanical i-Activ AWD
Transmission
8-speed automatic · integrated motor
Powertrain
3.3L Turbo
Torque
332 lb-ft
Seating
8 · 2-3-3 · bench
Cargo, third row down
40 ft³
Cargo, back seats down
74.2 ft³
Second / third legroom
39.4″ / 30.4″
Tires
275/45R21
Center display
12.3-inch center display
Audio
8-speaker audio
Moonroof
Power sliding glass moonroof
Battery
0.33 kWh · 48V mild hybrid
Electric range
No dedicated EV-mode range quoted
Maximum towing
3,500 lb · needs towing accessories

Open this build in the full CX-90 guide →

Find Mazda CX-90 listings

Searches span model years. If a trim is unavailable in a site’s search filters, the link opens the broader vehicle or grade shown. Listing prices, packages and equipment vary. We may earn a commission when you use these links.

Explore other SUVs

All vehicles

Latest model years. Starting prices and best published ratings, rather than your selected build.

About these comparisons

Each illustration and link uses the build behind its number. Comparisons cover the model years and bodies in our guides. Different rows can use different trims and equipment. Missing values aren’t treated as zero; reported prices and inferred ratings aren’t ranked.

  • Lowest listed trim price in each guide, before destination, options, taxes and fees. Cab and body styles can differ.
  • Highest published output found in each guide. This compares available power, not acceleration or the trim you selected.
  • Best published combined rating found in each guide, including regular hybrids. Plug-in ratings and inferred matches are excluded.