2026 Mazda CX-90 · Trim vs trim · Three-row SUV

2026 Mazda CX-90 3.3 Turbo Premium Sport vs 3.3 Turbo S Premium Sport: what's the difference?

The 3.3 Turbo S Premium Sport costs $6,660 more. It starts at $54,140 as a Three-row SUV with the 3.3L Turbo S, and the 3.3 Premium Sport at $47,480 with the 3.3L Turbo. The 3.3 Turbo S Premium Sport adds a . It also changes the engine, headlamps and seats. It makes 319 , 39 more than the 3.3 Turbo Premium Sport's 280.

Our CX-90 data has all nine current U.S. 2026 and the $0 captain's-chair option on five eligible trims, giving 14 priced configurations. It doesn't have paint and upholstery colors, accessories, towing accessories, installation costs, option-adjusted weights and earlier or future yet, so something missing from this page may still be offered.

3.3 Turbo Premium Sport, as it comes
3.3 Turbo Premium Sport$47,480
3.3 Turbo S Premium Sport, as it comes
3.3 Turbo S Premium Sport$54,140

What changes, as they come

Numbers
What3.3 Turbo Premium Sport3.3 Turbo S Premium Sport
Horsepower3.3 Turbo Premium Sport280 hp3.3 Turbo S Premium Sport319 hp
Ground clearance3.3 Turbo Premium Sport8.0″3.3 Turbo S Premium Sport8.1″
Parts
What3.3 Turbo Premium Sport3.3 Turbo S Premium Sport
Engine3.3 Turbo Premium Sport3.3L turbo inline-six with M Hybrid Boost3.3 Turbo S Premium Sport3.3L Turbo S inline-six with M Hybrid Boost
Headlamps3.3 Turbo Premium SportLED headlights3.3 Turbo S Premium SportSignature LED lighting with adaptive headlights
Seats3.3 Turbo Premium Sportleather trimmed seats3.3 Turbo S Premium SportNappa leather trimmed seats
Equipment
What3.3 Turbo Premium Sport3.3 Turbo S Premium Sport
360-degree View Monitor with See-through View and Trailer Hitch View3.3 Turbo Premium SportNot included3.3 Turbo S Premium SportYes
Mazda Driver Personalization System3.3 Turbo Premium SportNot included3.3 Turbo S Premium SportYes

The same on both: combined mpg (25 mpg), city mpg (23 mpg), highway mpg (28 mpg) and cargo behind the rear seats (14.9 cu ft).

More CX-90 answers

Build your own

Switch to the 3.3 Turbo Premium Sport in the trim list to see what goes away, or add to either and watch the drawing change.

The 3.3 Turbo S Premium Sport Three-row SUV, as it comes

↑ The answer

3.3 Turbo S Premium Sport

 

2026 3.3 Turbo S Premium Sport122.8″ WHEELBASE21″ WHEELS8.1″ CLEARANCE

Hover or tap a part, or use the arrow keys, to see what this build has there.

MPG
mpg
·
Power
hp
·
Cargo
ft³
·
Clearance
″
·

Choose a trim

Packages & options

Seating

What your options change

This is a stock 3.3 Turbo S Premium Sport. Pick a package and every part it swaps shows up here, and in orange on the SUV.

  • Has AWD
  • Has Electrified
  • Has Heated seats
  • Has Ventilated seats
  • Has Panoramic roof
  • Has Bose
  • Has Surround camera
Drive
Rear-biased mechanical i-Activ AWD
Transmission
8-speed automatic · integrated motor
Powertrain
3.3L Turbo S
Torque
369 lb-ft
Seating
8 · 2-3-3 · bench
Cargo, third row down
40 ft³
Cargo, back seats down
74.2 ft³
Second / third legroom
39.4″ / 30.4″
Tires
275/45R21
Center display
12.3-inch center display
Audio
Bose 12-speaker audio
Moonroof
Power panoramic moonroof
Battery
0.33 kWh · 48V mild hybrid
Electric range
No dedicated EV-mode range quoted
Maximum towing
5,000 lb · needs towing accessories

Open this build in the full CX-90 guide →

Find Mazda CX-90 listings

Searches span model years. If a trim is unavailable in a site’s search filters, the link opens the broader vehicle or grade shown. Listing prices, packages and equipment vary. We may earn a commission when you use these links.

Explore other SUVs

All vehicles

Latest model years. Starting prices and best published ratings, rather than your selected build.

About these comparisons

Each illustration and link uses the build behind its number. Comparisons cover the model years and bodies in our guides. Different rows can use different trims and equipment. Missing values aren’t treated as zero; reported prices and inferred ratings aren’t ranked.

  • Lowest listed trim price in each guide, before destination, options, taxes and fees. Cab and body styles can differ.
  • Highest published output found in each guide. This compares available power, not acceleration or the trim you selected.
  • Best published combined rating found in each guide, including regular hybrids. Plug-in ratings and inferred matches are excluded.