2026 Mazda CX-90 · Trim vs trim · Three-row SUV

2026 Mazda CX-90 3.3 Turbo Preferred vs 3.3 Turbo Premium Sport: what's the difference?

The 3.3 Turbo Premium Sport costs $4,030 more. It starts at $47,480 as a Three-row SUV, and the 3.3 Preferred at $43,450. The 3.3 Turbo Premium Sport adds a , a name-brand sound system, a and . It also changes the wheels, top, exterior trim and .

Our CX-90 data has all nine current U.S. 2026 and the $0 captain's-chair option on five eligible trims, giving 14 priced configurations. It doesn't have paint and upholstery colors, accessories, towing accessories, installation costs, option-adjusted weights and earlier or future yet, so something missing from this page may still be offered.

3.3 Turbo Preferred, as it comes
3.3 Turbo Preferred$43,450
3.3 Turbo Premium Sport, as it comes
3.3 Turbo Premium Sport$47,480

What changes, as they come

Parts
What3.3 Turbo Preferred3.3 Turbo Premium Sport
Wheels3.3 Turbo Preferred21-inch silver alloy wheels3.3 Turbo Premium Sport21-inch black alloy wheels
Top3.3 Turbo PreferredSteel roof with aluminum roof rails3.3 Turbo Premium SportSteel roof, aluminum rails and shark-fin antenna
Roof glass3.3 Turbo PreferredPower sliding glass moonroof3.3 Turbo Premium SportPower panoramic moonroof
Exterior trim3.3 Turbo Preferredsilver exterior trim and roof rails3.3 Turbo Premium Sportblack exterior trim and roof rails
Gauge cluster3.3 Turbo Preferred7-inch instrument display3.3 Turbo Premium Sport12.3-inch instrument display
Audio3.3 Turbo Preferred8-speaker audio3.3 Turbo Premium SportBose 12-speaker audio
Equipment
What3.3 Turbo Preferred3.3 Turbo Premium Sport
Active Driving Display3.3 Turbo PreferredNot included3.3 Turbo Premium SportYes
Hands-free power rear liftgate3.3 Turbo PreferredNot included3.3 Turbo Premium SportYes
Cruising and Traffic Support3.3 Turbo PreferredNot included3.3 Turbo Premium SportYes

The same on both: horsepower (280 hp), combined mpg (25 mpg), city mpg (23 mpg), highway mpg (28 mpg) and cargo behind the rear seats (14.9 cu ft).

More CX-90 answers

Build your own

Switch to the 3.3 Turbo Preferred in the trim list to see what goes away, or add to either and watch the drawing change.

The 3.3 Turbo Premium Sport Three-row SUV, as it comes

↑ The answer

3.3 Turbo Premium Sport

 

2026 3.3 Turbo Premium Sport122.8″ WHEELBASE21″ WHEELS8.0″ CLEARANCE

Hover or tap a part, or use the arrow keys, to see what this build has there.

MPG
mpg
·
Power
hp
·
Cargo
ft³
·
Clearance
″
·

Choose a trim

Packages & options

Seating

What your options change

This is a stock 3.3 Turbo Premium Sport. Pick a package and every part it swaps shows up here, and in orange on the SUV.

  • Has AWD
  • Has Electrified
  • Has Heated seats
  • Has Ventilated seats
  • Has Panoramic roof
  • Has Bose
  • No Surround camera
Drive
Rear-biased mechanical i-Activ AWD
Transmission
8-speed automatic · integrated motor
Powertrain
3.3L Turbo
Torque
332 lb-ft
Seating
8 · 2-3-3 · bench
Cargo, third row down
40 ft³
Cargo, back seats down
74.2 ft³
Second / third legroom
39.4″ / 30.4″
Tires
275/45R21
Center display
12.3-inch center display
Audio
Bose 12-speaker audio
Moonroof
Power panoramic moonroof
Battery
0.33 kWh · 48V mild hybrid
Electric range
No dedicated EV-mode range quoted
Maximum towing
5,000 lb · needs towing accessories

Open this build in the full CX-90 guide →

Find Mazda CX-90 listings

Searches span model years. If a trim is unavailable in a site’s search filters, the link opens the broader vehicle or grade shown. Listing prices, packages and equipment vary. We may earn a commission when you use these links.

Explore other SUVs

All vehicles

Latest model years. Starting prices and best published ratings, rather than your selected build.

About these comparisons

Each illustration and link uses the build behind its number. Comparisons cover the model years and bodies in our guides. Different rows can use different trims and equipment. Missing values aren’t treated as zero; reported prices and inferred ratings aren’t ranked.

  • Lowest listed trim price in each guide, before destination, options, taxes and fees. Cab and body styles can differ.
  • Highest published output found in each guide. This compares available power, not acceleration or the trim you selected.
  • Best published combined rating found in each guide, including regular hybrids. Plug-in ratings and inferred matches are excluded.