2026 Mazda CX-90 · Trim vs trim · Three-row SUV

2026 Mazda CX-90 3.3 Turbo Preferred vs PHEV Preferred: what's the difference?

The PHEV Preferred costs $7,245 more. It starts at $50,695 as a Three-row SUV with the 2.5L PHEV, and the 3.3 Preferred at $43,450 with the 3.3L Turbo. The PHEV Preferred changes the engine and . It gets 26 , 1 more than the 3.3 Turbo Preferred's 25. It makes 319 , 39 more than the 3.3 Turbo Preferred's 280.

Our CX-90 data has all nine current U.S. 2026 and the $0 captain's-chair option on five eligible trims, giving 14 priced configurations. It doesn't have paint and upholstery colors, accessories, towing accessories, installation costs, option-adjusted weights and earlier or future yet, so something missing from this page may still be offered.

3.3 Turbo Preferred, as it comes
3.3 Turbo Preferred$43,450
PHEV Preferred, as it comes
PHEV Preferred$50,695

What changes, as they come

Numbers
What3.3 Turbo PreferredPHEV Preferred
Combined MPGe3.3 Turbo PreferredPHEV Preferred56 MPGe
Horsepower3.3 Turbo Preferred280 hpPHEV Preferred319 hp
Combined mpg3.3 Turbo Preferred25 mpgPHEV Preferred26 mpg
City mpg3.3 Turbo Preferred23 mpgPHEV Preferred
Highway mpg3.3 Turbo Preferred28 mpgPHEV Preferred
Cargo behind rear seats3.3 Turbo Preferred14.9 cu ftPHEV Preferred15.9 cu ft
Parts
What3.3 Turbo PreferredPHEV Preferred
Engine3.3 Turbo Preferred3.3L turbo inline-six with M Hybrid BoostPHEV Preferred2.5L four-cylinder plug-in hybrid
Gauge cluster3.3 Turbo Preferred7-inch instrument displayPHEV Preferred12.3-inch instrument display
Equipment
What3.3 Turbo PreferredPHEV Preferred
48-volt M Hybrid Boost motor3.3 Turbo PreferredYesPHEV PreferredNot included
Eight seats · 2-3-3 layout3.3 Turbo PreferredYesPHEV PreferredNot included
Plug-in hybrid battery and electric driving mode3.3 Turbo PreferredNot includedPHEV PreferredYes
Seven seats · 2-3-2 bench layout3.3 Turbo PreferredNot includedPHEV PreferredYes

More CX-90 answers

Build your own

Switch to the 3.3 Turbo Preferred in the trim list to see what goes away, or add to either and watch the drawing change.

The PHEV Preferred Three-row SUV, as it comes

↑ The answer

PHEV Preferred

 

2026 PHEV Preferred122.8″ WHEELBASE21″ WHEELS8.0″ CLEARANCE

Hover or tap a part, or use the arrow keys, to see what this build has there.

MPG
mpg
·
Power
hp
·
Cargo
ft³
·
Clearance
″
·

Choose a trim

Packages & options

What your options change

This is a stock PHEV Preferred. Pick a package and every part it swaps shows up here, and in orange on the SUV.

  • Has AWD
  • Has Electrified
  • Has Heated seats
  • Has Ventilated seats
  • No Panoramic roof
  • No Bose
  • No Surround camera
Drive
Rear-biased mechanical i-Activ AWD
Transmission
8-speed automatic · integrated motor
Powertrain
2.5L PHEV
Torque
369 lb-ft
Seating
7 · 2-3-2 · bench
Cargo, third row down
40.1 ft³
Cargo, back seats down
75.2 ft³
Second / third legroom
39.4″ / 30.4″
Tires
275/45R21
Center display
12.3-inch center display
Audio
8-speaker audio
Moonroof
Power sliding glass moonroof
Battery
17.8 kWh · plug-in
Electric range
Up to 26 mi · Mazda EPA estimate
Maximum towing
3,500 lb · needs towing accessories

Open this build in the full CX-90 guide →

Find Mazda CX-90 listings

Searches span model years. If a trim is unavailable in a site’s search filters, the link opens the broader vehicle or grade shown. Listing prices, packages and equipment vary. We may earn a commission when you use these links.

Explore other SUVs

All vehicles

Latest model years. Starting prices and best published ratings, rather than your selected build.

About these comparisons

Each illustration and link uses the build behind its number. Comparisons cover the model years and bodies in our guides. Different rows can use different trims and equipment. Missing values aren’t treated as zero; reported prices and inferred ratings aren’t ranked.

  • Lowest listed trim price in each guide, before destination, options, taxes and fees. Cab and body styles can differ.
  • Highest published output found in each guide. This compares available power, not acceleration or the trim you selected.
  • Best published combined rating found in each guide, including regular hybrids. Plug-in ratings and inferred matches are excluded.