2026 Mazda3 · Trim vs trim · Sedan

2026 Mazda3 2.5 S Select Sport vs 2.5 S Preferred: what's the difference?

The 2.5 S Preferred costs $1,750 more. It starts at $27,290 as a Sedan, and the 2.5 S Select Sport at $25,540. The 2.5 S Preferred adds and a glass roof. It also changes the wheels, grille and exterior trim.

Our Mazda3 data has all six U.S. 2026 names, their 11 body/ combinations and . It doesn't have other and markets, paint and interior choices, port/dealer , incentives and accessory-adjusted weights yet, so something missing from this page may still be offered.

2.5 S Select Sport, as it comes
2.5 S Select Sport$25,540
2.5 S Preferred, as it comes
2.5 S Preferred$27,290

What changes, as they come

Parts
What2.5 S Select Sport2.5 S Preferred
Wheels2.5 S Select Sport18-inch Black Metallic alloy wheels2.5 S Preferred18-inch Silver Metallic alloy wheels · sedan
Roof glass2.5 S Select SportNone2.5 S PreferredPower sliding-glass moonroof
Grille2.5 S Select SportMatte black grille2.5 S PreferredGloss black grille
Exterior trim2.5 S Select SportBlack mirrors2.5 S PreferredBody-color mirrors
Equipment
What2.5 S Select Sport2.5 S Preferred
Heated front seats2.5 S Select SportNot included2.5 S PreferredYes
Power driver seat with two-position memory2.5 S Select SportNot included2.5 S PreferredYes

The same on both: horsepower (186 hp), combined mpg (30 mpg), city mpg (27 mpg) and highway mpg (36 mpg).

More Mazda3 answers

Build your own

Switch to the 2.5 S Select Sport in the trim list to see what goes away and watch the drawing change.

The 2.5 S Preferred Sedan, as it comes

↑ The answer

2.5 S Preferred

Sedan

2026 2.5 S Preferred5.5″ CLEARANCE107.3″ WHEELBASE18″ WHEELS

Hover or tap a part, or use the arrow keys, to see what this build has there.

MPG
mpg
·
Power
hp
·
Wheels
″
·
Screen
″
·

Choose a trim

  • No AWD
  • Has Heated seats
  • No Heated wheel
  • No Surround camera
  • No Bose audio
Drive
Front-wheel drive
Transmission
Six-speed automatic · Sport mode
Torque
186 lb-ft
City / hwy
27 / 36 mpg
Seats
Black leatherette seats · Greige also available on Preferred sedan
Rear legroom
35.1″ driver side · 34.4″ passenger side
Tires
215/45R18 all-season tires
Center display
8.8″ · wired phone connection
Touch function
Commander control · no touch display
Audio
Eight-speaker Mazda Harmonic Acoustics audio
Roof
Power sliding-glass moonroof
Camera
Rear camera
Ground clearance
5.5″ · unladen
Driver assistance
Radar cruise with Stop and Go · driver supervision
Rear seats
60/40 folding bench · five seats in two rows
Fuel tank
13.2 gal

Open this build in the full Mazda3 guide →

Find Mazda3 listings

Searches span model years. If a trim is unavailable in a site’s search filters, the link opens the broader vehicle or grade shown. Listing prices, packages and equipment vary. We may earn a commission when you use these links.

Explore other cars

All vehicles

Latest model years. Starting prices and best published ratings, rather than your selected build.

About these comparisons

Each illustration and link uses the build behind its number. Comparisons cover the model years and bodies in our guides. Different rows can use different trims and equipment. Missing values aren’t treated as zero; reported prices and inferred ratings aren’t ranked.

  • Lowest listed trim price in each guide, before destination, options, taxes and fees. Cab and body styles can differ.
  • Highest published output found in each guide. This compares available power, not acceleration or the trim you selected.
  • Best published combined rating found in each guide, including regular hybrids. Plug-in ratings and inferred matches are excluded.