2026 Mazda3 · Trim vs trim · Hatchback

2026 Mazda3 2.5 S Preferred vs 2.5 S Premium: what's the difference?

The 2.5 S Premium costs $3,010 more. It starts at $31,650 as a Hatchback with a Skyactiv-MT six-speed manual · , and the 2.5 S Preferred at $28,640 with an automatic. The 2.5 S Premium adds a name-brand sound system and a . It also changes the , wheels, top, headlamps and seats. It gets 28 , 1 less than the 2.5 S Preferred's 29.

Our Mazda3 data has all six U.S. 2026 names, their 11 body/ combinations and . It doesn't have other and markets, paint and interior choices, port/dealer , incentives and accessory-adjusted weights yet, so something missing from this page may still be offered.

2.5 S Preferred, as it comes
2.5 S Preferred$28,640
2.5 S Premium, as it comes
2.5 S Premium$31,650

What changes, as they come

Numbers
What2.5 S Preferred2.5 S Premium
Combined mpg2.5 S Preferred29 mpg2.5 S Premium28 mpg
City mpg2.5 S Preferred26 mpg2.5 S Premium25 mpg
Parts
What2.5 S Preferred2.5 S Premium
Transmission2.5 S PreferredSkyactiv-Drive six-speed automatic with Sport mode2.5 S PremiumSkyactiv-MT six-speed manual · front-wheel drive
Wheels2.5 S Preferred18-inch Gray Metallic alloy wheels · hatchback2.5 S Premium18-inch Black Metallic alloy wheels
Top2.5 S PreferredBody-color steel roof2.5 S PremiumBody-color roof with shark-fin antenna
Headlamps2.5 S PreferredLED headlamps2.5 S PremiumAdaptive LED headlamps with signature illumination
Seats2.5 S PreferredBlack leatherette seats · Greige also available on Preferred sedan2.5 S PremiumLeather seats · color choices depend on body
Audio2.5 S PreferredEight-speaker Mazda Harmonic Acoustics audio2.5 S PremiumBose 12-speaker audio
Equipment
What2.5 S Preferred2.5 S Premium
Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto2.5 S PreferredNot included2.5 S PremiumYes
Wireless phone charging2.5 S PreferredNot included2.5 S PremiumYes
Windshield Active Driving Display and Traffic Sign Recognition2.5 S PreferredNot included2.5 S PremiumYes
Mazda Online Navigation2.5 S PreferredNot included2.5 S PremiumYes

The same on both: horsepower (186 hp) and highway mpg (34 mpg).

More Mazda3 answers

Build your own

Switch to the 2.5 S Preferred in the trim list to see what goes away and watch the drawing change.

The 2.5 S Premium Hatchback, as it comes

↑ The answer

2.5 S Premium

Hatchback

2026 2.5 S Premium5.5″ CLEARANCE107.3″ WHEELBASE18″ WHEELS

Hover or tap a part, or use the arrow keys, to see what this build has there.

MPG
mpg
·
Power
hp
·
Wheels
″
·
Screen
″
·

Choose a trim

  • No AWD
  • Has Heated seats
  • No Heated wheel
  • No Surround camera
  • Has Bose audio
Drive
Front-wheel drive
Transmission
Six-speed manual · hatchback only
Torque
186 lb-ft
City / hwy
25 / 34 mpg
Seats
Leather seats · color choices depend on body
Rear legroom
35.1″ driver side · 34.4″ passenger side
Tires
215/45R18 all-season tires
Center display
8.8″ · wireless phone connection
Touch function
Commander control · no touch display
Audio
Bose 12-speaker audio
Roof
Power sliding-glass moonroof
Camera
Rear camera
Ground clearance
5.5″ · unladen
Driver assistance
Radar cruise · no Stop and Go
Rear seats
60/40 folding bench · five seats in two rows
Fuel tank
13.2 gal

Open this build in the full Mazda3 guide →

Find Mazda3 listings

Searches span model years. If a trim is unavailable in a site’s search filters, the link opens the broader vehicle or grade shown. Listing prices, packages and equipment vary. We may earn a commission when you use these links.

Explore other cars

All vehicles

Latest model years. Starting prices and best published ratings, rather than your selected build.

About these comparisons

Each illustration and link uses the build behind its number. Comparisons cover the model years and bodies in our guides. Different rows can use different trims and equipment. Missing values aren’t treated as zero; reported prices and inferred ratings aren’t ranked.

  • Lowest listed trim price in each guide, before destination, options, taxes and fees. Cab and body styles can differ.
  • Highest published output found in each guide. This compares available power, not acceleration or the trim you selected.
  • Best published combined rating found in each guide, including regular hybrids. Plug-in ratings and inferred matches are excluded.