2026 Mazda3 · Trim vs trim · Sedan

2026 Mazda3 2.5 S Carbon Edition vs 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus: what's the difference?

The 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus costs $7,125 more. It starts at $36,940 as a Sedan with the Skyactiv-G 2.5L · 227 on 87 octane, and the 2.5 S Carbon Edition at $29,815 with the Skyactiv-G 2.5L · 186 hp. The 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus adds a name-brand sound system, a , a and four more things listed below. It also changes the engine, front bumper, top, headlamps, seats and center display. It gets 27 , 2 less than the 2.5 S Carbon Edition's 29. It makes 227 hp, 41 more than the 2.5 S Carbon Edition's 186.

Our Mazda3 data has all six U.S. 2026 names, their 11 body/ combinations and . It doesn't have other and markets, paint and interior choices, port/dealer , incentives and accessory-adjusted weights yet, so something missing from this page may still be offered.

2.5 S Carbon Edition, as it comes
2.5 S Carbon Edition$29,815
2.5 Turbo Premium Plus, as it comes
2.5 Turbo Premium Plus$36,940

What changes, as they come

Numbers
What2.5 S Carbon Edition2.5 Turbo Premium Plus
Horsepower2.5 S Carbon Edition186 hp2.5 Turbo Premium Plus227 hp
Combined mpg2.5 S Carbon Edition29 mpg2.5 Turbo Premium Plus27 mpg
City mpg2.5 S Carbon Edition26 mpg2.5 Turbo Premium Plus23 mpg
Highway mpg2.5 S Carbon Edition34 mpg2.5 Turbo Premium Plus32 mpg
Parts
What2.5 S Carbon Edition2.5 Turbo Premium Plus
Engine2.5 S Carbon EditionSkyactiv-G 2.5L four-cylinder · 186 hp2.5 Turbo Premium PlusSkyactiv-G 2.5L turbo · 227 hp on 87 octane
Front bumper2.5 S Carbon EditionBody-color front bumper2.5 Turbo Premium PlusFront air guides and gloss-black lower details · sedan
Top2.5 S Carbon EditionBody-color steel roof2.5 Turbo Premium PlusBody-color roof with shark-fin antenna
Headlamps2.5 S Carbon EditionLED headlamps2.5 Turbo Premium PlusAdaptive LED headlamps with signature illumination
Seats2.5 S Carbon EditionRed leather seats2.5 Turbo Premium PlusLeather seats · color choices depend on body
Spoiler2.5 S Carbon EditionNone2.5 Turbo Premium PlusBlack rear lip spoiler · sedan
Center display2.5 S Carbon Edition8.8-inch center display2.5 Turbo Premium Plus10.25-inch center display
Audio2.5 S Carbon EditionEight-speaker Mazda Harmonic Acoustics audio2.5 Turbo Premium PlusBose 12-speaker audio
Equipment
What2.5 S Carbon Edition2.5 Turbo Premium Plus
Windshield Active Driving Display and Traffic Sign Recognition2.5 S Carbon EditionNot included2.5 Turbo Premium PlusYes
Mazda Online Navigation2.5 S Carbon EditionNot included2.5 Turbo Premium PlusYes
Heated steering wheel2.5 S Carbon EditionNot included2.5 Turbo Premium PlusYes
360 View Monitor2.5 S Carbon EditionNot included2.5 Turbo Premium PlusYes
Front and rear parking sensors2.5 S Carbon EditionNot included2.5 Turbo Premium PlusYes
Rear and crossing-traffic automatic braking2.5 S Carbon EditionNot included2.5 Turbo Premium PlusYes
Cruising and Traffic Support2.5 S Carbon EditionNot included2.5 Turbo Premium PlusYes
Steering-wheel paddle shifters2.5 S Carbon EditionNot included2.5 Turbo Premium PlusYes

More Mazda3 answers

Build your own

Switch to the 2.5 S Carbon Edition in the trim list to see what goes away and watch the drawing change.

The 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus Sedan, as it comes

↑ The answer

2.5 Turbo Premium Plus

Sedan

2026 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus5.5″ CLEARANCE107.3″ WHEELBASE18″ WHEELS

Hover or tap a part, or use the arrow keys, to see what this build has there.

MPG
mpg
·
Power
hp
·
Wheels
″
·
Screen
″
·

Choose a trim

  • Has AWD
  • Has Heated seats
  • Has Heated wheel
  • Has Surround camera
  • Has Bose audio
Drive
i-Activ AWD
Transmission
Six-speed automatic · Sport mode
Torque
310 lb-ft on 87 · 320 on 93 octane
City / hwy
23 / 32 mpg
Seats
Leather seats · color choices depend on body
Rear legroom
35.1″ driver side · 34.4″ passenger side
Tires
215/45R18 all-season tires
Center display
10.25″ · wireless phone connection
Touch function
Apple CarPlay / Android Auto on 10.25″ display
Audio
Bose 12-speaker audio
Roof
Power sliding-glass moonroof
Camera
360 View Monitor
Ground clearance
5.5″ · unladen
Driver assistance
Cruising and Traffic Support · driver supervision
Rear seats
60/40 folding bench · five seats in two rows
Fuel tank
12.7 gal

Open this build in the full Mazda3 guide →

Find Mazda3 listings

Searches span model years. If a trim is unavailable in a site’s search filters, the link opens the broader vehicle or grade shown. Listing prices, packages and equipment vary. We may earn a commission when you use these links.

Explore other cars

All vehicles

Latest model years. Starting prices and best published ratings, rather than your selected build.

About these comparisons

Each illustration and link uses the build behind its number. Comparisons cover the model years and bodies in our guides. Different rows can use different trims and equipment. Missing values aren’t treated as zero; reported prices and inferred ratings aren’t ranked.

  • Lowest listed trim price in each guide, before destination, options, taxes and fees. Cab and body styles can differ.
  • Highest published output found in each guide. This compares available power, not acceleration or the trim you selected.
  • Best published combined rating found in each guide, including regular hybrids. Plug-in ratings and inferred matches are excluded.