2026 Mazda3 · Trim vs trim · Hatchback

2026 Mazda3 2.5 S Premium vs 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus: what's the difference?

The 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus costs $6,440 more. It starts at $38,090 as a Hatchback with the Skyactiv-G 2.5L · 227 on 87 octane and an automatic. The 2.5 S Premium starts at $31,650 with the Skyactiv-G 2.5L · 186 hp and a Skyactiv-MT six-speed manual · . The 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus adds , a , a , and . In all, 7 parts differ, listed below. It gets 26 , 2 less than the 2.5 S Premium's 28. It makes 227 hp, 41 more than the 2.5 S Premium's 186.

Our Mazda3 data has all six U.S. 2026 names, their 11 body/ combinations and . It doesn't have other and markets, paint and interior choices, port/dealer , incentives and accessory-adjusted weights yet, so something missing from this page may still be offered.

2.5 S Premium, as it comes
2.5 S Premium$31,650
2.5 Turbo Premium Plus, as it comes
2.5 Turbo Premium Plus$38,090

What changes, as they come

Numbers
What2.5 S Premium2.5 Turbo Premium Plus
Horsepower2.5 S Premium186 hp2.5 Turbo Premium Plus227 hp
Combined mpg2.5 S Premium28 mpg2.5 Turbo Premium Plus26 mpg
City mpg2.5 S Premium25 mpg2.5 Turbo Premium Plus23 mpg
Highway mpg2.5 S Premium34 mpg2.5 Turbo Premium Plus31 mpg
Parts
What2.5 S Premium2.5 Turbo Premium Plus
Engine2.5 S PremiumSkyactiv-G 2.5L four-cylinder · 186 hp2.5 Turbo Premium PlusSkyactiv-G 2.5L turbo · 227 hp on 87 octane
Transmission2.5 S PremiumSkyactiv-MT six-speed manual · front-wheel drive2.5 Turbo Premium PlusSkyactiv-Drive six-speed automatic with Sport mode
Rear axle2.5 S PremiumUnpowered rear axle · front-wheel drive2.5 Turbo Premium Plusi-Activ AWD · controlled mechanical rear coupling
Front bumper2.5 S PremiumBody-color front bumper2.5 Turbo Premium PlusBlack front air guides and air dam · hatchback
Spoiler2.5 S PremiumBody-color rear roof spoiler2.5 Turbo Premium PlusBlack rear roof spoiler extension
Exterior trim2.5 S PremiumBody-color mirrors2.5 Turbo Premium PlusBlack mirrors
Center display2.5 S Premium8.8-inch center display2.5 Turbo Premium Plus10.25-inch center display
Equipment
What2.5 S Premium2.5 Turbo Premium Plus
Heated steering wheel2.5 S PremiumNot included2.5 Turbo Premium PlusYes
360 View Monitor2.5 S PremiumNot included2.5 Turbo Premium PlusYes
Front and rear parking sensors2.5 S PremiumNot included2.5 Turbo Premium PlusYes
Rear and crossing-traffic automatic braking2.5 S PremiumNot included2.5 Turbo Premium PlusYes
Cruising and Traffic Support2.5 S PremiumNot included2.5 Turbo Premium PlusYes
Steering-wheel paddle shifters2.5 S PremiumNot included2.5 Turbo Premium PlusYes

More Mazda3 answers

Build your own

Switch to the 2.5 S Premium in the trim list to see what goes away and watch the drawing change.

The 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus Hatchback, as it comes

↑ The answer

2.5 Turbo Premium Plus

Hatchback

2026 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus5.5″ CLEARANCE107.3″ WHEELBASE18″ WHEELS

Hover or tap a part, or use the arrow keys, to see what this build has there.

MPG
mpg
·
Power
hp
·
Wheels
″
·
Screen
″
·

Choose a trim

  • Has AWD
  • Has Heated seats
  • Has Heated wheel
  • Has Surround camera
  • Has Bose audio
Drive
i-Activ AWD
Transmission
Six-speed automatic · Sport mode
Torque
310 lb-ft on 87 · 320 on 93 octane
City / hwy
23 / 31 mpg
Seats
Leather seats · color choices depend on body
Rear legroom
35.1″ driver side · 34.4″ passenger side
Tires
215/45R18 all-season tires
Center display
10.25″ · wireless phone connection
Touch function
Apple CarPlay / Android Auto on 10.25″ display
Audio
Bose 12-speaker audio
Roof
Power sliding-glass moonroof
Camera
360 View Monitor
Ground clearance
5.5″ · unladen
Driver assistance
Cruising and Traffic Support · driver supervision
Rear seats
60/40 folding bench · five seats in two rows
Fuel tank
12.7 gal

Open this build in the full Mazda3 guide →

Find Mazda3 listings

Searches span model years. If a trim is unavailable in a site’s search filters, the link opens the broader vehicle or grade shown. Listing prices, packages and equipment vary. We may earn a commission when you use these links.

Explore other cars

All vehicles

Latest model years. Starting prices and best published ratings, rather than your selected build.

About these comparisons

Each illustration and link uses the build behind its number. Comparisons cover the model years and bodies in our guides. Different rows can use different trims and equipment. Missing values aren’t treated as zero; reported prices and inferred ratings aren’t ranked.

  • Lowest listed trim price in each guide, before destination, options, taxes and fees. Cab and body styles can differ.
  • Highest published output found in each guide. This compares available power, not acceleration or the trim you selected.
  • Best published combined rating found in each guide, including regular hybrids. Plug-in ratings and inferred matches are excluded.