2026 Mazda3 · Trim vs trim · Sedan

2026 Mazda3 2.5 S Preferred vs 2.5 S Carbon Edition: what's the difference?

The 2.5 S Carbon Edition costs $2,525 more. It starts at $29,815 as a Sedan, and the 2.5 S Preferred at $27,290. The 2.5 S Carbon Edition adds . It also changes the , wheels, seats and exterior trim. It gets 29 , 1 less than the 2.5 S Preferred's 30.

Our Mazda3 data has all six U.S. 2026 names, their 11 body/ combinations and . It doesn't have other and markets, paint and interior choices, port/dealer , incentives and accessory-adjusted weights yet, so something missing from this page may still be offered.

2.5 S Preferred, as it comes
2.5 S Preferred$27,290
2.5 S Carbon Edition, as it comes
2.5 S Carbon Edition$29,815

What changes, as they come

Numbers
What2.5 S Preferred2.5 S Carbon Edition
Combined mpg2.5 S Preferred30 mpg2.5 S Carbon Edition29 mpg
City mpg2.5 S Preferred27 mpg2.5 S Carbon Edition26 mpg
Highway mpg2.5 S Preferred36 mpg2.5 S Carbon Edition34 mpg
Parts
What2.5 S Preferred2.5 S Carbon Edition
Rear axle2.5 S PreferredUnpowered rear axle · front-wheel drive2.5 S Carbon Editioni-Activ AWD · controlled mechanical rear coupling
Wheels2.5 S Preferred18-inch Silver Metallic alloy wheels · sedan2.5 S Carbon Edition18-inch Black Metallic alloy wheels
Seats2.5 S PreferredBlack leatherette seats · Greige also available on Preferred sedan2.5 S Carbon EditionRed leather seats
Exterior trim2.5 S PreferredBody-color mirrors2.5 S Carbon EditionBlack mirrors
Equipment
What2.5 S Preferred2.5 S Carbon Edition
Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto2.5 S PreferredNot included2.5 S Carbon EditionYes
Wireless phone charging2.5 S PreferredNot included2.5 S Carbon EditionYes

The same on both: horsepower (186 hp).

More Mazda3 answers

Build your own

Switch to the 2.5 S Preferred in the trim list to see what goes away and watch the drawing change.

The 2.5 S Carbon Edition Sedan, as it comes

↑ The answer

2.5 S Carbon Edition

Sedan

2026 2.5 S Carbon Edition5.5″ CLEARANCE107.3″ WHEELBASE18″ WHEELS

Hover or tap a part, or use the arrow keys, to see what this build has there.

MPG
mpg
·
Power
hp
·
Wheels
″
·
Screen
″
·

Choose a trim

  • Has AWD
  • Has Heated seats
  • No Heated wheel
  • No Surround camera
  • No Bose audio
Drive
i-Activ AWD
Transmission
Six-speed automatic · Sport mode
Torque
186 lb-ft
City / hwy
26 / 34 mpg
Seats
Red leather seats
Rear legroom
35.1″ driver side · 34.4″ passenger side
Tires
215/45R18 all-season tires
Center display
8.8″ · wireless phone connection
Touch function
Commander control · no touch display
Audio
Eight-speaker Mazda Harmonic Acoustics audio
Roof
Power sliding-glass moonroof
Camera
Rear camera
Ground clearance
5.5″ · unladen
Driver assistance
Radar cruise with Stop and Go · driver supervision
Rear seats
60/40 folding bench · five seats in two rows
Fuel tank
12.7 gal

Open this build in the full Mazda3 guide →

Find Mazda3 listings

Searches span model years. If a trim is unavailable in a site’s search filters, the link opens the broader vehicle or grade shown. Listing prices, packages and equipment vary. We may earn a commission when you use these links.

Explore other cars

All vehicles

Latest model years. Starting prices and best published ratings, rather than your selected build.

About these comparisons

Each illustration and link uses the build behind its number. Comparisons cover the model years and bodies in our guides. Different rows can use different trims and equipment. Missing values aren’t treated as zero; reported prices and inferred ratings aren’t ranked.

  • Lowest listed trim price in each guide, before destination, options, taxes and fees. Cab and body styles can differ.
  • Highest published output found in each guide. This compares available power, not acceleration or the trim you selected.
  • Best published combined rating found in each guide, including regular hybrids. Plug-in ratings and inferred matches are excluded.