2026 Mazda CX-50 · Trim vs trim

2026 Mazda CX-50 2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition vs 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus: what's the difference?

The 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus costs $2,500 more. Live Mazda list prices checked October 17, 2026; exclude $1,595 ($1,640 Alaska), taxes and fees. Premium Plus is $40,450 in the live , versus $40,150 in the launch release. White leatherette on Preferred is $0 live; white leather on eligible is $200. It starts at $42,900, and the 2.5 Meridian Edition at $40,400. The 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus adds a , and . It comes without an . It also changes the wheels, tires and seats.

Our CX-50 data has all ten US 2026 CX-50 trims across , Turbo and conventional Hybrid , 17/18/19/20-inch wheels and the White Interior Option on four gas trims. It doesn't have other , finishes, , cargo measurements and towing load calculations yet, so something missing from this page may still be offered.

2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition, as it comes
2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition$40,400
2.5 Turbo Premium Plus, as it comes
2.5 Turbo Premium Plus$42,900

What changes, as they come

Numbers
What2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition2.5 Turbo Premium Plus
Tire diameter2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition28.6″2.5 Turbo Premium Plus28.7″
Wheel size2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition18″2.5 Turbo Premium Plus20″
Ground clearance2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition8.5″2.5 Turbo Premium Plus8.6″
Parts
What2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition2.5 Turbo Premium Plus
Wheels2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition18-inch black alloy wheels2.5 Turbo Premium Plus20-inch machined alloy wheels
Tires2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition225/60R18 all-terrain tires2.5 Turbo Premium Plus245/45R20 all-season tires
Seats2.5 Turbo Meridian EditionTerracotta leather-trimmed seats2.5 Turbo Premium Plusleather-trimmed seats
Equipment
What2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition2.5 Turbo Premium Plus
Meridian all-terrain tires2.5 Turbo Meridian EditionYes2.5 Turbo Premium PlusNot included
Meridian hood graphics and side rocker garnish2.5 Turbo Meridian EditionYes2.5 Turbo Premium PlusNot included
360-degree View Monitor with See-through View2.5 Turbo Meridian EditionNot included2.5 Turbo Premium PlusYes
Traffic Jam Assist / Cruising and Traffic Support2.5 Turbo Meridian EditionNot included2.5 Turbo Premium PlusYes
Smart Brake Support Rear2.5 Turbo Meridian EditionNot included2.5 Turbo Premium PlusYes

The same on both: horsepower (227 hp), combined mpg (25 mpg), city mpg (23 mpg), highway mpg (29 mpg) and cargo behind the rear seats (31.4 cu ft).

More CX-50 answers

Build your own

Switch to the 2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition in the trim list to see what goes away, or add to either and watch the drawing change.

The 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus, as it comes

↑ The answer

2.5 Turbo Premium Plus

$42,900

 

2026 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus110.8″ WHEELBASE20″ WHEELS8.6″ CLEARANCE
MPG
mpg
·
Power
hp
·
Cargo
ft³
·
Clearance
″
·

Choose a trim

Packages & options

Appearance

What your options change

This is a stock 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus. Pick a package and every part it swaps shows up here, and in orange on the SUV.

  • Has AWD
  • No Hybrid
  • Has Panoramic roof
  • Has Heated seats
  • Has Ventilated seats
  • Has Bose
  • Has 360° camera
  • No Meridian
Drive
Mechanical i-Activ AWD
Transmission
6-speed automatic
City / hwy
23 / 29 mpg
Cargo, folded
56.3 cu ft
Rear legroom
39.8″
Tires
245/45R20
Terrain
All-season
Touchscreen
10.25″ · wireless phone mirroring
Instruments
7″ TFT display
Seats
leather-trimmed seats
Audio
Bose 12-speaker premium audio
Moonroof
Power panoramic
Heated wheel
Standard
Tow rating
3,500 lb · properly equipped
Mi-Drive
Normal / Sport / Off-road
Towing mode
Needs genuine towing accessories

Open this build in the full CX-50 guide →

Explore other SUVs

All vehicles

Latest model years. Starting prices and best published ratings, rather than your selected build.

About these comparisons

Each illustration and link uses the build behind its number. Comparisons cover the model years and bodies in our guides. Different rows can use different trims and equipment. Missing values aren’t treated as zero; reported prices and inferred ratings aren’t ranked.

  • Lowest listed trim price in each guide, before destination, options, taxes and fees. Cab and body styles can differ.
  • Highest published output found in each guide. This compares available power, not acceleration or the trim you selected.
  • Best published combined rating found in each guide, including regular hybrids. Plug-in ratings and inferred matches are excluded.