2026 Mazda CX-50 · Trim vs trim

2026 Mazda CX-50 Hybrid Premium Plus vs 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus: what's the difference?

The 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus costs $2,450 more. Live Mazda list prices checked October 17, 2026; exclude $1,595 ($1,640 Alaska), taxes and fees. Premium Plus is $40,450 in the live , versus $40,150 in the launch release. White leatherette on Preferred is $0 live; white leather on eligible is $200. It starts at $42,900 with the 2.5L Turbo, and the Hybrid Premium Plus at $40,450 with the 2.5L Hybrid. The 2.5 Premium Plus adds a , and . It comes without a hybrid powertrain or a rear motor. It also changes the engine, , , wheels, tires and exterior trim. It gets 25 , 13 less than the Hybrid Premium Plus's 38. It makes 227 , 8 more than the Hybrid Premium Plus's 219.

Our CX-50 data has all ten US 2026 CX-50 trims across , Turbo and conventional Hybrid , 17/18/19/20-inch wheels and the White Interior Option on four gas trims. It doesn't have other , finishes, , cargo measurements and towing load calculations yet, so something missing from this page may still be offered.

Hybrid Premium Plus, as it comes
Hybrid Premium Plus$40,450
2.5 Turbo Premium Plus, as it comes
2.5 Turbo Premium Plus$42,900

What changes, as they come

Numbers
WhatHybrid Premium Plus2.5 Turbo Premium Plus
HorsepowerHybrid Premium Plus219 hp2.5 Turbo Premium Plus227 hp
Combined mpgHybrid Premium Plus38 mpg2.5 Turbo Premium Plus25 mpg
City mpgHybrid Premium Plus39 mpg2.5 Turbo Premium Plus23 mpg
Highway mpgHybrid Premium Plus37 mpg2.5 Turbo Premium Plus29 mpg
Cargo behind rear seatsHybrid Premium Plus29.2 cu ft2.5 Turbo Premium Plus31.4 cu ft
Tire diameterHybrid Premium Plus28.7″2.5 Turbo Premium Plus28.7″
Wheel sizeHybrid Premium Plus19″2.5 Turbo Premium Plus20″
Ground clearanceHybrid Premium Plus8.1″2.5 Turbo Premium Plus8.6″
Parts
WhatHybrid Premium Plus2.5 Turbo Premium Plus
EngineHybrid Premium Plus2.5L hybrid gasoline engine2.5 Turbo Premium PlusSkyactiv-G 2.5L turbo four-cylinder
TransmissionHybrid Premium PlusHybrid electronically controlled continuously variable transaxle2.5 Turbo Premium PlusSkyactiv-Drive six-speed automatic
Rear axleHybrid Premium PlusElectric AWD rear axle2.5 Turbo Premium Plusi-Activ AWD mechanical rear drive
WheelsHybrid Premium Plus19-inch machined alloy wheels2.5 Turbo Premium Plus20-inch machined alloy wheels
TiresHybrid Premium Plus225/55R19 all-season tires2.5 Turbo Premium Plus245/45R20 all-season tires
Rear motorHybrid Premium PlusIndependent rear electric traction motor2.5 Turbo Premium PlusNone
Exterior trimHybrid Premium Plussilver roof rails and exterior trim2.5 Turbo Premium Plusblack roof rails and exterior trim
Equipment
WhatHybrid Premium Plus2.5 Turbo Premium Plus
Hybrid rear electric drive; no mechanical driveshaftHybrid Premium PlusYes2.5 Turbo Premium PlusNot included
Mi-Drive Power and Trail modesHybrid Premium PlusYes2.5 Turbo Premium PlusNot included
Mi-Drive Sport and Off-road modesHybrid Premium PlusNot included2.5 Turbo Premium PlusYes
360-degree View Monitor with See-through ViewHybrid Premium PlusNot included2.5 Turbo Premium PlusYes
Traffic Jam Assist / Cruising and Traffic SupportHybrid Premium PlusNot included2.5 Turbo Premium PlusYes
Smart Brake Support RearHybrid Premium PlusNot included2.5 Turbo Premium PlusYes
Mazda Online NavigationHybrid Premium PlusNot included2.5 Turbo Premium PlusYes

More CX-50 answers

Build your own

Switch to the Hybrid Premium Plus in the trim list to see what goes away, or add to either and watch the drawing change.

The 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus, as it comes

↑ The answer

2.5 Turbo Premium Plus

$42,900

 

2026 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus110.8″ WHEELBASE20″ WHEELS8.6″ CLEARANCE
MPG
mpg
·
Power
hp
·
Cargo
ft³
·
Clearance
″
·

Choose a trim

Packages & options

Appearance

What your options change

This is a stock 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus. Pick a package and every part it swaps shows up here, and in orange on the SUV.

  • Has AWD
  • No Hybrid
  • Has Panoramic roof
  • Has Heated seats
  • Has Ventilated seats
  • Has Bose
  • Has 360° camera
  • No Meridian
Drive
Mechanical i-Activ AWD
Transmission
6-speed automatic
City / hwy
23 / 29 mpg
Cargo, folded
56.3 cu ft
Rear legroom
39.8″
Tires
245/45R20
Terrain
All-season
Touchscreen
10.25″ · wireless phone mirroring
Instruments
7″ TFT display
Seats
leather-trimmed seats
Audio
Bose 12-speaker premium audio
Moonroof
Power panoramic
Heated wheel
Standard
Tow rating
3,500 lb · properly equipped
Mi-Drive
Normal / Sport / Off-road
Towing mode
Needs genuine towing accessories

Open this build in the full CX-50 guide →

Explore other SUVs

All vehicles

Latest model years. Starting prices and best published ratings, rather than your selected build.

About these comparisons

Each illustration and link uses the build behind its number. Comparisons cover the model years and bodies in our guides. Different rows can use different trims and equipment. Missing values aren’t treated as zero; reported prices and inferred ratings aren’t ranked.

  • Lowest listed trim price in each guide, before destination, options, taxes and fees. Cab and body styles can differ.
  • Highest published output found in each guide. This compares available power, not acceleration or the trim you selected.
  • Best published combined rating found in each guide, including regular hybrids. Plug-in ratings and inferred matches are excluded.