2026 Mazda CX-50 · Trim vs trim

2026 Mazda CX-50 2.5 S Preferred vs Hybrid Preferred: what's the difference?

The Hybrid Preferred costs $2,350 more. Live Mazda list prices checked October 17, 2026; exclude $1,595 ($1,640 Alaska), taxes and fees. Premium Plus is $40,450 in the live , versus $40,150 in the launch release. White leatherette on Preferred is $0 live; white leather on eligible is $200. It starts at $34,750 with the 2.5L Hybrid, and the 2.5 S Preferred at $32,400 with the 2.5L. The Hybrid Preferred adds a hybrid powertrain and a rear motor. It also changes the . It gets 38 , 12 more than the 2.5 S Preferred's 26. It makes 219 , 32 more than the 2.5 S Preferred's 187.

Our CX-50 data has all ten US 2026 CX-50 trims across , and conventional Hybrid , 17/18/19/20-inch wheels and the White Interior Option on four gas trims. It doesn't have other , finishes, , cargo measurements and towing load calculations yet, so something missing from this page may still be offered.

2.5 S Preferred, as it comes
2.5 S Preferred$32,400
Hybrid Preferred, as it comes
Hybrid Preferred$34,750

What changes, as they come

Numbers
What2.5 S PreferredHybrid Preferred
Horsepower2.5 S Preferred187 hpHybrid Preferred219 hp
Combined mpg2.5 S Preferred26 mpgHybrid Preferred38 mpg
City mpg2.5 S Preferred24 mpgHybrid Preferred39 mpg
Highway mpg2.5 S Preferred30 mpgHybrid Preferred37 mpg
Cargo behind rear seats2.5 S Preferred31.4 cu ftHybrid Preferred29.2 cu ft
Ground clearance2.5 S Preferred8.3″Hybrid Preferred7.8″
Parts
What2.5 S PreferredHybrid Preferred
Engine2.5 S PreferredSkyactiv-G 2.5L four-cylinderHybrid Preferred2.5L hybrid gasoline engine
Transmission2.5 S PreferredSkyactiv-Drive six-speed automaticHybrid PreferredHybrid electronically controlled continuously variable transaxle
Rear axle2.5 S Preferredi-Activ AWD mechanical rear driveHybrid PreferredElectric AWD rear axle
Rear motor2.5 S PreferredNoneHybrid PreferredIndependent rear electric traction motor
Equipment
What2.5 S PreferredHybrid Preferred
Mi-Drive Sport and Off-road modes2.5 S PreferredYesHybrid PreferredNot included
Hybrid rear electric drive; no mechanical driveshaft2.5 S PreferredNot includedHybrid PreferredYes
Mi-Drive Power and Trail modes2.5 S PreferredNot includedHybrid PreferredYes

More CX-50 answers

Build your own

Switch to the 2.5 S Preferred in the trim list to see what goes away, or add to either and watch the drawing change.

The Hybrid Preferred, as it comes

↑ The answer

Hybrid Preferred

$34,750

 

2026 Hybrid Preferred110.8″ WHEELBASE17″ WHEELS7.8″ CLEARANCE
MPG
mpg
·
Power
hp
·
Cargo
ft³
·
Clearance
″
·

Choose a trim

Packages & options

What your options change

This is a stock Hybrid Preferred. Pick a package and every part it swaps shows up here, and in orange on the SUV.

  • Has AWD
  • Has Hybrid
  • Has Panoramic roof
  • Has Heated seats
  • No Ventilated seats
  • No Bose
  • No 360° camera
  • No Meridian
Drive
Electric AWD
Transmission
Hybrid e-CVT
City / hwy
39 / 37 mpg
Cargo, folded
56.3 cu ft
Rear legroom
37.8″
Tires
225/65R17
Terrain
All-season
Touchscreen
10.25″ · wireless phone mirroring
Instruments
7″ TFT display
Seats
half leatherette seats
Audio
8-speaker audio
Moonroof
Power panoramic
Heated wheel
Not equipped
Tow rating
1,500 lb · properly equipped
Mi-Drive
Normal / Power / Trail
Towing mode
Not modeled / not fitted

Open this build in the full CX-50 guide →

Explore other SUVs

All vehicles

Latest model years. Starting prices and best published ratings, rather than your selected build.

About these comparisons

Each illustration and link uses the build behind its number. Comparisons cover the model years and bodies in our guides. Different rows can use different trims and equipment. Missing values aren’t treated as zero; reported prices and inferred ratings aren’t ranked.

  • Lowest listed trim price in each guide, before destination, options, taxes and fees. Cab and body styles can differ.
  • Highest published output found in each guide. This compares available power, not acceleration or the trim you selected.
  • Best published combined rating found in each guide, including regular hybrids. Plug-in ratings and inferred matches are excluded.