2026 Mazda CX-50 · Trim vs trim

2026 Mazda CX-50 2.5 S Preferred vs 2.5 S Premium: what's the difference?

The 2.5 S Premium costs $2,500 more. Live Mazda list prices checked October 17, 2026; exclude $1,595 ($1,640 Alaska), taxes and fees. Premium Plus is $40,450 in the live , versus $40,150 in the launch release. White leatherette on Preferred is $0 live; white leather on eligible is $200. It starts at $34,900, and the 2.5 S Preferred at $32,400. The 2.5 S Premium adds a name-brand sound system and . It also changes the wheels, tires and seats.

Our CX-50 data has all ten US 2026 CX-50 trims across , and conventional Hybrid , 17/18/19/20-inch wheels and the White Interior Option on four gas trims. It doesn't have other , finishes, , cargo measurements and towing load calculations yet, so something missing from this page may still be offered.

2.5 S Preferred, as it comes
2.5 S Preferred$32,400
2.5 S Premium, as it comes
2.5 S Premium$34,900

What changes, as they come

Numbers
What2.5 S Preferred2.5 S Premium
Tire diameter2.5 S Preferred28.5″2.5 S Premium28.7″
Wheel size2.5 S Preferred17″2.5 S Premium20″
Parts
What2.5 S Preferred2.5 S Premium
Wheels2.5 S Preferred17-inch black alloy wheels2.5 S Premium20-inch machined alloy wheels
Tires2.5 S Preferred225/65R17 all-season tires2.5 S Premium245/45R20 all-season tires
Seats2.5 S Preferredhalf leatherette seats2.5 S Premiumleather-trimmed seats
Audio2.5 S Preferred8-speaker audio2.5 S PremiumBose 12-speaker premium audio
Equipment
What2.5 S Preferred2.5 S Premium
Ventilated front seats2.5 S PreferredNot included2.5 S PremiumYes
Driver seat memory and power passenger seat2.5 S PreferredNot included2.5 S PremiumYes

The same on both: horsepower (187 hp), combined mpg (26 mpg), city mpg (24 mpg), highway mpg (30 mpg) and cargo behind the rear seats (31.4 cu ft).

More CX-50 answers

Build your own

Switch to the 2.5 S Preferred in the trim list to see what goes away, or add to either and watch the drawing change.

The 2.5 S Premium, as it comes

↑ The answer

2.5 S Premium

$34,900

 

2026 2.5 S Premium110.8″ WHEELBASE20″ WHEELS8.3″ CLEARANCE
MPG
mpg
·
Power
hp
·
Cargo
ft³
·
Clearance
″
·

Choose a trim

Packages & options

Appearance

What your options change

This is a stock 2.5 S Premium. Pick a package and every part it swaps shows up here, and in orange on the SUV.

  • Has AWD
  • No Hybrid
  • Has Panoramic roof
  • Has Heated seats
  • Has Ventilated seats
  • Has Bose
  • No 360° camera
  • No Meridian
Drive
Mechanical i-Activ AWD
Transmission
6-speed automatic
City / hwy
24 / 30 mpg
Cargo, folded
56.3 cu ft
Rear legroom
39.8″
Tires
245/45R20
Terrain
All-season
Touchscreen
10.25″ · wireless phone mirroring
Instruments
7″ TFT display
Seats
leather-trimmed seats
Audio
Bose 12-speaker premium audio
Moonroof
Power panoramic
Heated wheel
Not equipped
Tow rating
2,000 lb · properly equipped
Mi-Drive
Normal / Sport / Off-road
Towing mode
Not modeled / not fitted

Open this build in the full CX-50 guide →

Explore other SUVs

All vehicles

Latest model years. Starting prices and best published ratings, rather than your selected build.

About these comparisons

Each illustration and link uses the build behind its number. Comparisons cover the model years and bodies in our guides. Different rows can use different trims and equipment. Missing values aren’t treated as zero; reported prices and inferred ratings aren’t ranked.

  • Lowest listed trim price in each guide, before destination, options, taxes and fees. Cab and body styles can differ.
  • Highest published output found in each guide. This compares available power, not acceleration or the trim you selected.
  • Best published combined rating found in each guide, including regular hybrids. Plug-in ratings and inferred matches are excluded.