2026 Mazda CX-50 · Trim vs trim

2026 Mazda CX-50 2.5 S Select vs 2.5 S Preferred: what's the difference?

The 2.5 S Preferred costs $2,500 more. Live Mazda list prices checked October 17, 2026; exclude $1,595 ($1,640 Alaska), taxes and fees. Premium Plus is $40,450 in the live , versus $40,150 in the launch release. White leatherette on Preferred is $0 live; white leather on eligible is $200. It starts at $32,400, and the 2.5 S Select at $29,900. The 2.5 S Preferred adds a and .

Our CX-50 data has all ten US 2026 CX-50 trims across , and conventional Hybrid , 17/18/19/20-inch wheels and the White Interior Option on four gas trims. It doesn't have other , finishes, , cargo measurements and towing load calculations yet, so something missing from this page may still be offered.

2.5 S Select, as it comes
2.5 S Select$29,900
2.5 S Preferred, as it comes
2.5 S Preferred$32,400

What changes, as they come

Parts
What2.5 S Select2.5 S Preferred
Roof glass2.5 S SelectNone2.5 S PreferredPower sliding panoramic moonroof
Equipment
What2.5 S Select2.5 S Preferred
Heated front seats2.5 S SelectNot included2.5 S PreferredYes
Eight-way power driver seat2.5 S SelectNot included2.5 S PreferredYes
Power rear liftgate2.5 S SelectNot included2.5 S PreferredYes
Front and rear parking sensors2.5 S SelectNot included2.5 S PreferredYes

The same on both: horsepower (187 hp), combined mpg (26 mpg), city mpg (24 mpg), highway mpg (30 mpg) and cargo behind the rear seats (31.4 cu ft).

More CX-50 answers

Build your own

Switch to the 2.5 S Select in the trim list to see what goes away, or add to either and watch the drawing change.

The 2.5 S Preferred, as it comes

↑ The answer

2.5 S Preferred

$32,400

 

2026 2.5 S Preferred110.8″ WHEELBASE17″ WHEELS8.3″ CLEARANCE
MPG
mpg
·
Power
hp
·
Cargo
ft³
·
Clearance
″
·

Choose a trim

Packages & options

Appearance

What your options change

This is a stock 2.5 S Preferred. Pick a package and every part it swaps shows up here, and in orange on the SUV.

  • Has AWD
  • No Hybrid
  • Has Panoramic roof
  • Has Heated seats
  • No Ventilated seats
  • No Bose
  • No 360° camera
  • No Meridian
Drive
Mechanical i-Activ AWD
Transmission
6-speed automatic
City / hwy
24 / 30 mpg
Cargo, folded
56.3 cu ft
Rear legroom
39.8″
Tires
225/65R17
Terrain
All-season
Touchscreen
10.25″ · wireless phone mirroring
Instruments
7″ TFT display
Seats
half leatherette seats
Audio
8-speaker audio
Moonroof
Power panoramic
Heated wheel
Not equipped
Tow rating
2,000 lb · properly equipped
Mi-Drive
Normal / Sport / Off-road
Towing mode
Not modeled / not fitted

Open this build in the full CX-50 guide →

Explore other SUVs

All vehicles

Latest model years. Starting prices and best published ratings, rather than your selected build.

About these comparisons

Each illustration and link uses the build behind its number. Comparisons cover the model years and bodies in our guides. Different rows can use different trims and equipment. Missing values aren’t treated as zero; reported prices and inferred ratings aren’t ranked.

  • Lowest listed trim price in each guide, before destination, options, taxes and fees. Cab and body styles can differ.
  • Highest published output found in each guide. This compares available power, not acceleration or the trim you selected.
  • Best published combined rating found in each guide, including regular hybrids. Plug-in ratings and inferred matches are excluded.