2026 Mazda CX-30 · Trim vs trim · five-seat SUV

2026 Mazda CX-30 2.5 Turbo Aire Edition vs 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus: what's the difference?

The 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus costs $3,490 more. It starts at $37,900 as a five-seat SUV, and the 2.5 Aire Edition at $34,410. The 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus changes the , top, seats and grille.

Our CX-30 data has all eight U.S. 2026 , both engines and their standard factory equipment. It doesn't have other and markets, paint and interior selections, port/dealer and option-adjusted weights yet, so something missing from this page may still be offered.

2.5 Turbo Aire Edition, as it comes
2.5 Turbo Aire Edition$34,410
2.5 Turbo Premium Plus, as it comes
2.5 Turbo Premium Plus$37,900

What changes, as they come

Parts
What2.5 Turbo Aire Edition2.5 Turbo Premium Plus
Side steps2.5 Turbo Aire EditionTextured black side garnish2.5 Turbo Premium PlusPiano Black side garnish
Top2.5 Turbo Aire EditionBlack roof rails2.5 Turbo Premium PlusBlack roof rails and shark-fin antenna
Seats2.5 Turbo Aire EditionWhite leatherette seats with gray synthetic suede inserts2.5 Turbo Premium PlusBlack or white leather seats
Grille2.5 Turbo Aire EditionMatte black grille2.5 Turbo Premium PlusGloss black grille
Equipment
What2.5 Turbo Aire Edition2.5 Turbo Premium Plus
Cruising and Traffic Support2.5 Turbo Aire EditionNot included2.5 Turbo Premium PlusYes
Steering-wheel paddle shifters2.5 Turbo Aire EditionNot included2.5 Turbo Premium PlusYes

The same on both: horsepower (227 hp), combined mpg (25 mpg), city mpg (22 mpg), highway mpg (30 mpg) and cargo behind the rear seats (20.2 cu ft).

More CX-30 answers

Build your own

Switch to the 2.5 Turbo Aire Edition in the trim list to see what goes away and watch the drawing change.

The 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus five-seat SUV, as it comes

↑ The answer

2.5 Turbo Premium Plus

 

2026 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus8″ CLEARANCE104.4″ WHEELBASE18″ WHEELS

Hover or tap a part, or use the arrow keys, to see what this build has there.

MPG
mpg
·
Power
hp
·
Cargo
ft³
·
Clearance
″
·

Choose a trim

  • Has AWD
  • Has Heated seats
  • Has Heated wheel
  • Has Surround camera
  • Has Bose audio
Drive
i-Activ AWD · standard
Transmission
Six-speed automatic · Sport mode
Torque
310 lb-ft on 87 · 320 on 93 octane
City / hwy
22 / 30 mpg
Cargo, folded
45.2 ft³ · row 2 folded
Seats
Black or white leather seats
Rear legroom
36.3″
Tires
215/55R18 all-season tires
Center display
10.25″ · wireless phone connection
Touch function
Apple CarPlay / Android Auto on 10.25″ display
Audio
Bose 12-speaker audio
Roof
Power sliding-glass moonroof
Camera
360 View Monitor
Liftgate
Power
Driver assistance
Cruising and Traffic Support · attentive driver required
Rear seats
60/40 folding bench · two rows

Open this build in the full CX-30 guide →

Find Mazda CX-30 listings

Searches span model years. If a trim is unavailable in a site’s search filters, the link opens the broader vehicle or grade shown. Listing prices, packages and equipment vary. We may earn a commission when you use these links.

Explore other SUVs

All vehicles

Latest model years. Starting prices and best published ratings, rather than your selected build.

About these comparisons

Each illustration and link uses the build behind its number. Comparisons cover the model years and bodies in our guides. Different rows can use different trims and equipment. Missing values aren’t treated as zero; reported prices and inferred ratings aren’t ranked.

  • Lowest listed trim price in each guide, before destination, options, taxes and fees. Cab and body styles can differ.
  • Highest published output found in each guide. This compares available power, not acceleration or the trim you selected.
  • Best published combined rating found in each guide, including regular hybrids. Plug-in ratings and inferred matches are excluded.