2026 Mazda CX-30 · Trim vs trim · five-seat SUV

2026 Mazda CX-30 2.5 S Premium vs 2.5 Turbo Aire Edition: what's the difference?

The 2.5 Turbo Aire Edition costs $770 more. It starts at $34,410 as a five-seat SUV with the Skyactiv-G 2.5L · 227 on 87 octane, and the 2.5 S Premium at $33,640 with the Skyactiv-G 2.5L · 186 hp. The 2.5 Turbo Aire Edition changes the engine, wheels, top, seats and exterior trim. It gets 25 , 2 less than the 2.5 S Premium's 27. It makes 227 hp, 41 more than the 2.5 S Premium's 186.

Our CX-30 data has all eight U.S. 2026 , both engines and their standard factory equipment. It doesn't have other and markets, paint and interior selections, port/dealer and option-adjusted weights yet, so something missing from this page may still be offered.

2.5 S Premium, as it comes
2.5 S Premium$33,640
2.5 Turbo Aire Edition, as it comes
2.5 Turbo Aire Edition$34,410

What changes, as they come

Numbers
What2.5 S Premium2.5 Turbo Aire Edition
Horsepower2.5 S Premium186 hp2.5 Turbo Aire Edition227 hp
Combined mpg2.5 S Premium27 mpg2.5 Turbo Aire Edition25 mpg
City mpg2.5 S Premium24 mpg2.5 Turbo Aire Edition22 mpg
Highway mpg2.5 S Premium31 mpg2.5 Turbo Aire Edition30 mpg
Parts
What2.5 S Premium2.5 Turbo Aire Edition
Engine2.5 S PremiumSkyactiv-G 2.5L four-cylinder · 186 hp2.5 Turbo Aire EditionSkyactiv-G 2.5L turbo · 227 hp on 87 octane
Wheels2.5 S Premium18-inch Silver Metallic alloy wheels2.5 Turbo Aire Edition18-inch Black Metallic alloy wheels
Top2.5 S PremiumSilver roof rails2.5 Turbo Aire EditionBlack roof rails
Seats2.5 S PremiumBlack or white leather seats2.5 Turbo Aire EditionWhite leatherette seats with gray synthetic suede inserts
Exterior trim2.5 S PremiumBody-color mirrors and bright grille wing2.5 Turbo Aire EditionBlack mirrors, grille wing and badges

The same on both: cargo behind the rear seats (20.2 cu ft).

More CX-30 answers

Build your own

Switch to the 2.5 S Premium in the trim list to see what goes away and watch the drawing change.

The 2.5 Turbo Aire Edition five-seat SUV, as it comes

↑ The answer

2.5 Turbo Aire Edition

 

2026 2.5 Turbo Aire Edition8″ CLEARANCE104.4″ WHEELBASE18″ WHEELS

Hover or tap a part, or use the arrow keys, to see what this build has there.

MPG
mpg
·
Power
hp
·
Cargo
ft³
·
Clearance
″
·

Choose a trim

  • Has AWD
  • Has Heated seats
  • Has Heated wheel
  • Has Surround camera
  • Has Bose audio
Drive
i-Activ AWD · standard
Transmission
Six-speed automatic · Sport mode
Torque
310 lb-ft on 87 · 320 on 93 octane
City / hwy
22 / 30 mpg
Cargo, folded
45.2 ft³ · row 2 folded
Seats
White leatherette seats with gray synthetic suede inserts
Rear legroom
36.3″
Tires
215/55R18 all-season tires
Center display
10.25″ · wireless phone connection
Touch function
Apple CarPlay / Android Auto on 10.25″ display
Audio
Bose 12-speaker audio
Roof
Power sliding-glass moonroof
Camera
360 View Monitor
Liftgate
Power
Driver assistance
Radar cruise with Stop and Go · attentive driver required
Rear seats
60/40 folding bench · two rows

Open this build in the full CX-30 guide →

Find Mazda CX-30 listings

Searches span model years. If a trim is unavailable in a site’s search filters, the link opens the broader vehicle or grade shown. Listing prices, packages and equipment vary. We may earn a commission when you use these links.

Explore other SUVs

All vehicles

Latest model years. Starting prices and best published ratings, rather than your selected build.

About these comparisons

Each illustration and link uses the build behind its number. Comparisons cover the model years and bodies in our guides. Different rows can use different trims and equipment. Missing values aren’t treated as zero; reported prices and inferred ratings aren’t ranked.

  • Lowest listed trim price in each guide, before destination, options, taxes and fees. Cab and body styles can differ.
  • Highest published output found in each guide. This compares available power, not acceleration or the trim you selected.
  • Best published combined rating found in each guide, including regular hybrids. Plug-in ratings and inferred matches are excluded.