2026 Mazda CX-30 · Trim vs trim · five-seat SUV

2026 Mazda CX-30 2.5 S Select Sport vs 2.5 S Preferred: what's the difference?

The 2.5 S Preferred costs $1,630 more. It starts at $29,690 as a five-seat SUV, and the 2.5 S Select Sport at $28,060. The 2.5 S Preferred adds a glass roof. It also changes the wheels, top, exterior trim and touchscreen.

Our CX-30 data has all eight U.S. 2026 , both engines and their standard factory equipment. It doesn't have other and markets, paint and interior selections, port/dealer and option-adjusted weights yet, so something missing from this page may still be offered.

2.5 S Select Sport, as it comes
2.5 S Select Sport$28,060
2.5 S Preferred, as it comes
2.5 S Preferred$29,690

What changes, as they come

Parts
What2.5 S Select Sport2.5 S Preferred
Wheels2.5 S Select Sport18-inch Black Metallic alloy wheels2.5 S Preferred18-inch Silver Metallic alloy wheels
Top2.5 S Select SportSteel roof · no roof rails2.5 S PreferredSilver roof rails
Roof glass2.5 S Select SportNone2.5 S PreferredPower sliding-glass moonroof
Exterior trim2.5 S Select SportBlack mirrors and bright grille wing2.5 S PreferredBody-color mirrors and bright grille wing
Touchscreen2.5 S Select Sport8.8-inch center display2.5 S Preferred10.25-inch center display
Equipment
What2.5 S Select Sport2.5 S Preferred
Wireless phone charging2.5 S Select SportNot included2.5 S PreferredYes
Front and rear parking sensors2.5 S Select SportNot included2.5 S PreferredYes
Rear and crossing-traffic automatic braking2.5 S Select SportNot included2.5 S PreferredYes

The same on both: horsepower (186 hp), combined mpg (27 mpg), city mpg (24 mpg), highway mpg (31 mpg) and cargo behind the rear seats (20.2 cu ft).

More CX-30 answers

Build your own

Switch to the 2.5 S Select Sport in the trim list to see what goes away and watch the drawing change.

The 2.5 S Preferred five-seat SUV, as it comes

↑ The answer

2.5 S Preferred

 

2026 2.5 S Preferred8″ CLEARANCE104.4″ WHEELBASE18″ WHEELS

Hover or tap a part, or use the arrow keys, to see what this build has there.

MPG
mpg
·
Power
hp
·
Cargo
ft³
·
Clearance
″
·

Choose a trim

  • Has AWD
  • Has Heated seats
  • No Heated wheel
  • No Surround camera
  • No Bose audio
Drive
i-Activ AWD · standard
Transmission
Six-speed automatic · Sport mode
Torque
186 lb-ft
City / hwy
24 / 31 mpg
Cargo, folded
45.2 ft³ · row 2 folded
Seats
Black or Greige leatherette seats
Rear legroom
36.3″
Tires
215/55R18 all-season tires
Center display
10.25″ · wireless phone connection
Touch function
Apple CarPlay / Android Auto on 10.25″ display
Audio
Eight-speaker Mazda audio
Roof
Power sliding-glass moonroof
Camera
Rear camera
Liftgate
Manual
Driver assistance
Radar cruise with Stop and Go · attentive driver required
Rear seats
60/40 folding bench · two rows

Open this build in the full CX-30 guide →

Find Mazda CX-30 listings

Searches span model years. If a trim is unavailable in a site’s search filters, the link opens the broader vehicle or grade shown. Listing prices, packages and equipment vary. We may earn a commission when you use these links.

Explore other SUVs

All vehicles

Latest model years. Starting prices and best published ratings, rather than your selected build.

About these comparisons

Each illustration and link uses the build behind its number. Comparisons cover the model years and bodies in our guides. Different rows can use different trims and equipment. Missing values aren’t treated as zero; reported prices and inferred ratings aren’t ranked.

  • Lowest listed trim price in each guide, before destination, options, taxes and fees. Cab and body styles can differ.
  • Highest published output found in each guide. This compares available power, not acceleration or the trim you selected.
  • Best published combined rating found in each guide, including regular hybrids. Plug-in ratings and inferred matches are excluded.