2026 Mazda CX-5 · Trim vs trim

2026 Mazda CX-5 2.5 S Select vs 2.5 S Preferred: what's the difference?

The 2.5 S Preferred costs $2,260 more. It starts at $34,250, and the 2.5 S Select at $31,990. The 2.5 S Preferred adds a , and a . It also changes the wheels and tires.

Our CX-5 data has all five US 2026 third-generation gasoline grades and their factory equipment. It doesn't have 2025 previous-generation , the announced calendar-2027 , other markets, paint and interior colors, and port/dealer yet, so something missing from this page may still be offered.

2.5 S Select, as it comes
2.5 S Select$31,990
2.5 S Preferred, as it comes
2.5 S Preferred$34,250

What changes, as they come

Numbers
What2.5 S Select2.5 S Preferred
Tire diameter2.5 S Select28.5″2.5 S Preferred28.7″
Wheel size2.5 S Select17″2.5 S Preferred19″
Ground clearance2.5 S Select8.0″2.5 S Preferred8.2″
Parts
What2.5 S Select2.5 S Preferred
Wheels2.5 S Select17-inch Gray Metallic alloy wheels2.5 S Preferred19-inch machined Black Metallic alloy wheels
Tires2.5 S SelectP225/65R17 all-season tires2.5 S PreferredP225/55R19 all-season tires
Equipment
What2.5 S Select2.5 S Preferred
Heated front seats2.5 S SelectNot included2.5 S PreferredYes
Heated steering wheel2.5 S SelectNot included2.5 S PreferredYes
Windshield Active Driving Display2.5 S SelectNot included2.5 S PreferredYes
Black roof rails2.5 S SelectNot included2.5 S PreferredYes
Programmable power liftgate2.5 S SelectNot included2.5 S PreferredYes
10-way power driver seat with memory2.5 S SelectNot included2.5 S PreferredYes

The same on both: horsepower (187 hp), combined mpg (26 mpg), city mpg (24 mpg), highway mpg (30 mpg) and cargo behind the rear seats (33.7 cu ft).

More CX-5 answers

Build your own

Switch to the 2.5 S Select in the list to see what goes away, or add to either and watch the drawing change.

The 2.5 S Preferred, as it comes

↑ The answer

2.5 S Preferred

$34,250

 

2026 2.5 S Preferred8.2″ CLEARANCE110.8″ WHEELBASE19″ WHEELS
MPG
mpg
·
Power
hp
·
Cargo
ft³
·
Clearance
″
·

Choose a trim

  • Has AWD
  • Has Heated seats
  • Has Heated wheel
  • No Panoramic roof
  • No Ventilated seats
Drive
i-Activ AWD · standard
Transmission
Skyactiv-Drive six-speed automatic
Torque
186 lb-ft · regular unleaded
City / hwy
24 / 30 mpg
Cargo, folded
66.5 cu ft · row 2 folded
Rear legroom
39.9″
Tires
P225/55R19 all-season tires
Seats
Leatherette seats with microsuede inserts
Touchscreen
12.9″ · wireless CarPlay / Android Auto
Camera
Rear camera · dynamic lines / hitch guide
Liftgate
Power · programmable height
Rear heated seats
Not equipped
Headroom front / rear
39.7″ / 40.2″
Towing
Up to 1,500 lb · properly equipped
Mi-Drive
Normal / Sport / Off-Road · every grade
Driver assistance
Mazda Radar Cruise Control · driver supervision required

Open this build in the full CX-5 guide →

Explore other SUVs

All vehicles

Latest model years. Starting prices and best published ratings, rather than your selected build.

About these comparisons

Each illustration and link uses the build behind its number. Comparisons cover the model years and bodies in our guides. Different rows can use different trims and equipment. Missing values aren’t treated as zero; reported prices and inferred ratings aren’t ranked.

  • Lowest listed trim price in each guide, before destination, options, taxes and fees. Cab and body styles can differ.
  • Highest published output found in each guide. This compares available power, not acceleration or the trim you selected.
  • Best published combined rating found in each guide, including regular hybrids. Plug-in ratings and inferred matches are excluded.