2026 Mazda CX-5 · Trim vs trim

2026 Mazda CX-5 2.5 S Premium vs 2.5 S Premium Plus: what's the difference?

The 2.5 S Premium Plus costs $2,090 more. It starts at $38,990, and the 2.5 S Premium at $36,900. The 2.5 S Premium Plus changes the headlamps and touchscreen.

Our CX-5 data has all five US 2026 third-generation gasoline grades and their factory equipment. It doesn't have 2025 previous-generation , the announced calendar-2027 , other markets, paint and interior colors, and port/dealer yet, so something missing from this page may still be offered.

2.5 S Premium, as it comes
2.5 S Premium$36,900
2.5 S Premium Plus, as it comes
2.5 S Premium Plus$38,990

What changes, as they come

Parts
What2.5 S Premium2.5 S Premium Plus
Headlamps2.5 S PremiumSignature illumination LED headlamps2.5 S Premium PlusAdaptive Front-Lighting with Signature illumination
Touchscreen2.5 S Premium12.9-inch touchscreen · Google built-in2.5 S Premium Plus15.6-inch touchscreen · Google built-in
Equipment
What2.5 S Premium2.5 S Premium Plus
Hands-free power liftgate2.5 S PremiumNot included2.5 S Premium PlusYes
360 View Monitor with underfloor, parking and mirrors-folded views2.5 S PremiumNot included2.5 S Premium PlusYes
Cruising & Traffic Support with Lane Change Assist2.5 S PremiumNot included2.5 S Premium PlusYes
Driver Personalization System and paddle shifters2.5 S PremiumNot included2.5 S Premium PlusYes

The same on both: horsepower (187 hp), combined mpg (26 mpg), city mpg (24 mpg), highway mpg (30 mpg) and cargo behind the rear seats (33.7 cu ft).

More CX-5 answers

Build your own

Switch to the 2.5 S Premium in the list to see what goes away, or add to either and watch the drawing change.

The 2.5 S Premium Plus, as it comes

↑ The answer

2.5 S Premium Plus

$38,990

 

2026 2.5 S Premium Plus8.2″ CLEARANCE110.8″ WHEELBASE19″ WHEELS
MPG
mpg
·
Power
hp
·
Cargo
ft³
·
Clearance
″
·

Choose a trim

  • Has AWD
  • Has Heated seats
  • Has Heated wheel
  • Has Panoramic roof
  • Has Ventilated seats
Drive
i-Activ AWD · standard
Transmission
Skyactiv-Drive six-speed automatic
Torque
186 lb-ft · regular unleaded
City / hwy
24 / 30 mpg
Cargo, folded
66.5 cu ft · row 2 folded
Rear legroom
39.9″
Tires
P225/55R19 all-season tires
Seats
Leather-trimmed seats
Touchscreen
15.6″ · wireless CarPlay / Android Auto
Camera
360 View Monitor · underfloor view
Liftgate
Hands-free power
Rear heated seats
Standard
Headroom front / rear
39.2″ / 39.1″ · moonroof
Towing
Up to 1,500 lb · properly equipped
Mi-Drive
Normal / Sport / Off-Road · every grade
Driver assistance
CTS with Lane Change Assist · driver supervision required

Open this build in the full CX-5 guide →

Explore other SUVs

All vehicles

Latest model years. Starting prices and best published ratings, rather than your selected build.

About these comparisons

Each illustration and link uses the build behind its number. Comparisons cover the model years and bodies in our guides. Different rows can use different trims and equipment. Missing values aren’t treated as zero; reported prices and inferred ratings aren’t ranked.

  • Lowest listed trim price in each guide, before destination, options, taxes and fees. Cab and body styles can differ.
  • Highest published output found in each guide. This compares available power, not acceleration or the trim you selected.
  • Best published combined rating found in each guide, including regular hybrids. Plug-in ratings and inferred matches are excluded.