2026 Mazda CX-5 · Trim vs trim

2026 Mazda CX-5 2.5 S Preferred vs 2.5 S Premium: what's the difference?

The 2.5 S Premium costs $2,650 more. It starts at $36,900, and the 2.5 S Preferred at $34,250. The 2.5 S Premium adds a , a name-brand sound system and . It also changes the wheels, headlamps and seats.

Our CX-5 data has all five US 2026 third-generation gasoline grades and their factory equipment. It doesn't have 2025 previous-generation , the announced calendar-2027 , other markets, paint and interior colors, and port/dealer yet, so something missing from this page may still be offered.

2.5 S Preferred, as it comes
2.5 S Preferred$34,250
2.5 S Premium, as it comes
2.5 S Premium$36,900

What changes, as they come

Parts
What2.5 S Preferred2.5 S Premium
Wheels2.5 S Preferred19-inch machined Black Metallic alloy wheels2.5 S Premium19-inch Black Metallic alloy wheels
Headlamps2.5 S PreferredAuto-leveling LED headlamps2.5 S PremiumSignature illumination LED headlamps
Seats2.5 S PreferredLeatherette seats with microsuede inserts2.5 S PremiumLeather-trimmed seats
Roof glass2.5 S PreferredNone2.5 S PremiumPower panoramic moonroof
Audio2.5 S PreferredEight-speaker audio2.5 S PremiumBose 12-speaker audio
Equipment
What2.5 S Preferred2.5 S Premium
Piano Black lower bumpers, rocker molding and wheel arches2.5 S PreferredNot included2.5 S PremiumYes
Ventilated front seats2.5 S PreferredNot included2.5 S PremiumYes
Heated rear seats2.5 S PreferredNot included2.5 S PremiumYes

The same on both: horsepower (187 hp), combined mpg (26 mpg), city mpg (24 mpg), highway mpg (30 mpg) and cargo behind the rear seats (33.7 cu ft).

More CX-5 answers

Build your own

Switch to the 2.5 S Preferred in the list to see what goes away, or add to either and watch the drawing change.

The 2.5 S Premium, as it comes

↑ The answer

2.5 S Premium

$36,900

 

2026 2.5 S Premium8.2″ CLEARANCE110.8″ WHEELBASE19″ WHEELS
MPG
mpg
·
Power
hp
·
Cargo
ft³
·
Clearance
″
·

Choose a trim

  • Has AWD
  • Has Heated seats
  • Has Heated wheel
  • Has Panoramic roof
  • Has Ventilated seats
Drive
i-Activ AWD · standard
Transmission
Skyactiv-Drive six-speed automatic
Torque
186 lb-ft · regular unleaded
City / hwy
24 / 30 mpg
Cargo, folded
66.5 cu ft · row 2 folded
Rear legroom
39.9″
Tires
P225/55R19 all-season tires
Seats
Leather-trimmed seats
Touchscreen
12.9″ · wireless CarPlay / Android Auto
Camera
Rear camera · dynamic lines / hitch guide
Liftgate
Power · programmable height
Rear heated seats
Standard
Headroom front / rear
39.2″ / 39.1″ · moonroof
Towing
Up to 1,500 lb · properly equipped
Mi-Drive
Normal / Sport / Off-Road · every grade
Driver assistance
Mazda Radar Cruise Control · driver supervision required

Open this build in the full CX-5 guide →

Explore other SUVs

All vehicles

Latest model years. Starting prices and best published ratings, rather than your selected build.

About these comparisons

Each illustration and link uses the build behind its number. Comparisons cover the model years and bodies in our guides. Different rows can use different trims and equipment. Missing values aren’t treated as zero; reported prices and inferred ratings aren’t ranked.

  • Lowest listed trim price in each guide, before destination, options, taxes and fees. Cab and body styles can differ.
  • Highest published output found in each guide. This compares available power, not acceleration or the trim you selected.
  • Best published combined rating found in each guide, including regular hybrids. Plug-in ratings and inferred matches are excluded.